| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 2025 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Volaris |
| Registration: | N543VL |
| MSN: | 9070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Volaris flight Y4381, an Airbus A321neo, had just taken off from Hermosillo Sonora Intemational Airport in Mexico when the flight crew heard an engine fire alarm.
They observed on the ECAM an indication of an engine no. 2 fire, and discharged one extinguishing bottle. They declared an emergency and retumed to the departure airport.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 6 February 2025.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-n543vl-operated-by-volaris-costa-rica-on-21-01-2025-at-hermosillo/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n543vl#38d58812 Location