Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAY, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAY
MSN: 8027
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:N of Monterrey -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB684, an Airbus A320, was climbing through 15,000 ft after takeoff from Monterrey when a flight attendant reported a dense smoke and wire burn odor in to the passenger cabin, covering it completely very quickly, causing irritation and coughing in passengers. The crew decided to return to Monterrey Airport.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vay-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-25-01-2025-near-monterrey/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vay#38deee33

Location