This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16B-1 Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 16th TFTSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0078 |
| MSN: | 62-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill AFB, near Ogden, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
Narrative:First ever write off of an F-16. The aircraft was written off in a crash while on approach to Hill AFB, Utah. The pilot at the controls was a Belgian pilot on the OT&E (Observation, Test & Evaluation) team. The pilot had refueled and forgot to close the aerial refueling door. Therefore, he could not get gas from his external tanks, which were de-pressurized for the refueling. Worse, the B-model lowered flaps when refueling to provide increased clearance between the boom and the canopy. So he couldn't get external fuel (had two big external tanks) and if he slowed down the flaps extended.
He had plenty of internal gas originally, but apparently failed to monitor the actual amount of internal fuel and suddenly the 'low fuel' light came on! His 'total' fuel was way up, but all the gas in the external tanks was unusable due to no pressurization. He had to manually select the tanks of interest, otherwise what you saw on the gauge was 'total' fuel.
The pilot tried for Hill AFB and slowed to best range speed, slow enough for the trailing flaps to come down and increasing drag/fuel consumption. The F-16 flamed out on downwind and the pilot tried for a dead-stick landing, unfortunately he couldn't make it and ejected at a low altitude. The now pilot-less plane actually made it to the runway overrun and pancaked but was a total loss
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/78/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/16th_Weapons_Squadron#Cold_War 