Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0123, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Navigator
Registration: UP-A0123
MSN: 1G210-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Arkalyk -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU)
Destination airport:Arkalyk Airport (AYK/UAUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, UP-A0123, operating on an ambulance flight, impacted snowy terrain near the destination airport, Arkalyk (AYK).

Sources:

https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/samolet-sanaviatsii-sovershil-jestkuyu-posadku-kostanayskoy-561711/

Media: