Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N260WN, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N260WN
MSN: 32518/2114
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN617, a Boeing 737-7H4, struck a bird on approach to runway 17L at Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO), damaging an engine.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N260WN/history/20250206/1920Z/MYNN/KMCO

Location