Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 860, Friday 8 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 860
MSN: 683A-1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spildra/Kvænangen -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:Bardufoss Air Station
Narrative:
The CF-104 of 334 Skv, crashed near the island Spildra in Kvænangen following a simulated missile attack on a small island northeast of Spildra. Pilot, Squadron chief Col. Per Bøthun, noticed a loss of engine thrust and decreasing airspeed. As the afterburner was lit, the plane caught fire. The pilot, successfully ejected, suffering minor injury.

Sources:

http://starfighter.no/sq334-e.html
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RNoAF_history_Herbote.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RNoAF_334%20squadron.htm