Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-GWJO, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GWJO
MSN: 33969/1527
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GWJO, a Westjet Boeing 737-7CT was operating as flight WJA649 from Toronto/ Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, to Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB. An emergency was declared with FAA Minneapolis Air Route Traffic Control Center due to a pressurization issue. The crew elected to divert the aircraft to Winnipeg/ James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB. The aircraft circled to burn fuel, emergency services were on standby and the aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0033
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwjo#38eae79b