Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSLU, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSLU
MSN: 61221/6922
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1035, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was in cruise near Nashville, TN, when it encountered moderate turbulence. A flight attendant sustained an injury and was unable to continue their duties. Medlink was contacted by the crew. The flight continued to destination without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0040
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fslu#38f07f56