| Date: | Monday 27 January 2025 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FSLZ |
| MSN: | TC-222EE |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 5 nm S of Norway House -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA-226-TC aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, departed Thompson Airport (CYTH), MB, on an IFR flight to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB. While enroute in cruise, the flight crew noticed smoke coming from the cabin floorboard vents. The flight crew ran through the quick reference handbook but were unable to isolate the source of the smoke. They shut off both bleed air systems and descended while ventilating the cabin. The smoke dissipated. After declaring an emergency, they continued to CYWG and landed uneventfully. Emergency vehicles followed the aircraft to the ramp and checked for overheats after shutdown.
Sources:
TSB A25C0007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 2009 |
C-FSLZ |
Perimeter Airlines (Inland) |
0 |
Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) |
 |
min |