Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8280, Thursday 1 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8280
MSN: 8280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine problems. Bird strike.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/01-03-1979/msgnr/39
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)