Incident Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF) C-FMIJ, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FMIJ
MSN: 27135/493
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:300 nm NNE of Goose Bay -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight CJT372, a Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF), was in cruise flight at FL 340 when the left forward window began arcing and the crew received EICAS message L FWD WINDOW. As the crew began the checklist, the window cracked. The crew immediately began a descent to 10 000 feet, declared a MAYDAY with Gander Centre, and squawked 7700. The crew completed the L FWD WINDOW checklist while in the descent and initially advised their intent to divert to Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), NL.
Following an analysis of fuel load, the weather and the situation generally, a decision was made to instead divert to St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL, which was coordinated with ATS. The diversion to CYYT was flown at 10 000 feet with normal pressurization and no requirement for mask use. The aircraft landed at CYYT without further incident. Maintenance personnel replaced the left forward window and replaced both left and right window heat controllers.

Sources:

TSB A25A0009
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFMIJ/history/20250201/1219Z/EGNX/KCVG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2011 N764NA North American Airlines Isf Caribbean Airlines 0 Near Port of Spain Piarco International Airport (POS/TTPP) unk
3 January 2024 C-FMIJ Cargojet Airways 0 N of Lima min
Engine failure