Accident Cessna U206F C-FTPN, Sunday 26 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2025
Time:19:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:EON Airborne Inc
Registration: C-FTPN
MSN: U20601771
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swift Current Airport, SK (YYN/CYYN) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Swift Current Airport, SK (YYN/CYYN)
Destination airport:Swift Current Airport, SK (YYN/CYYN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F operated by EON Airborne Inc., was conducting a VFR survey flight with 2 pilots on board from the Swift Current Airport (CYYN), SK. On touchdown during the landing at CYYN, the aircraft began porpoising and, after the third bounce, the nosewheel collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on its nose on the side of the runway. There was no fire. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25C0008

Location