Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6783, Thursday 1 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6783
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terracina (LT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control after a failed fuel transfer from the left tip tank. The aircraft remained unbalanced because of other external loads and the Pilot checked the minimum approach speed for this abnormal condition, according to flight manual. But the aircraft entered an unrecoverable left spin and the Pilot Ten L. Magro ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm