Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GWBU, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:07:45 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GWBU
MSN: 39075/4970
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet flight WS161, a Boeing 737-800, was in the initial descent into CYVR when the first officer (FO) was incapacitated. The captain called the lead flight attendant into the flight deck to assist the FO and to contact Medlink. The captain declared a PAN PAN and the aircraft landed safely. Emergency services met the aircraft on arrival and the FO was transported to hospital.

Sources:

TSB A25P0012

Location