Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6803, Thursday 18 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1979
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6803
MSN: 1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelletto di Branduzzo (PV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri AB (NO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the local castle (castello di Branduzzo) after pilot reported illness shortly after take-off. Pilot Cap Giovanni Ballestra (29) died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Ballestra
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm