This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | 568 |
| MSN: | N7016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bjåen Fjellstove/Hovden -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rygge Air Station |
| Destination airport: | Rygge Air Station |
Narrative:Was on a training mission to excute a simulated attack on two targets in formation with another F-5A. After starting the attack on a bridge at lake Særsvatn near Båen Fjellstue (a cottage) the plane hit the terrain and crashed a few hundred meters from the bridge into a slope towards Riksvei 12 (main road). Pilot Second leutenant Kent Aage Thygesen who was assigned to the 336 sqn perished.
Sources:
http://www.newikis.com/no/wiki/Bruker:Paaln/Luftforsvaret_D%C3%B8dsulykker Scramble