Incident Airbus A321-271NX C-GOIK, Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GOIK
MSN: 9419
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TSC518, an Airbus A321-271NX, was en route near Pittsburgh, PA, when the Pilot-in-Command became incapacitated. A decision was made to divert the flight to Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Florida. The aircraft was piloted by the Second-in-Command and landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25F0014