Accident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKS, Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKS
MSN: 1497
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abuja Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Airbus A330-300, registration D-AIKS performing flight LH-595 from Abuja to Frankfurt/Main, was accelerating for takeoff from Abuja's runway 22 when the aircraft collided with an animal on the runway prompting the crew to reject takeoff at high speed (about 100 knots). The aircraft slowed safely and returned to the apron. One of the aircraft’s engines needed to be replaced and damage was reported to the Nosecone and flaps.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=511004a6&opt=4096
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A330%2F40-1497

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11120750 (Photo)

Location