Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-EHJ, Friday 7 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 2025
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-EHJ
MSN: 25-2105
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miguel Alemán, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee struck powerlines and crashed in a field near Miguel Alemán, Baja California, during an aerial application flight.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://puntonorte.info/2025/02/07/se-desploma-avion-en-el-valle-de-mexicali/
https://jornadabc.com.mx/principales/avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-desploma-en-el-valle-de-mexicali-tras-enredarse-con-cables/
https://lasillarota.com/estados/2025/2/7/avioneta-se-desploma-en-valle-de-mexicali-baja-california-piloto-resulta-herido-522152.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N6559Z

Media: