| Date: | Monday 3 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | A.R.T. Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-MEV |
| MSN: | 208B0512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boa Vista-Malboro Airpark (SD6X), RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Boa Vista-Malboro Airpark (SD6X), RR |
| Destination airport: | Boa Vista-Malboro Airpark (SD6X), RR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft's brakes failed during taxi, causing the plane to veer off the left side of the runway and fall into a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86469 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTMEV 