Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JFH, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:AJet
Registration: TC-JFH
MSN: 29770/114
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Batman Airport (BAL/LTCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ajet flight VF3182, a Boeing 737-800, suffered cracks in a cockpit windshield during climb after takeoff from Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW).
The flight returned to land back at SAW.

Sources:

https://x.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1887075981782868293
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCJFH/history/20250205/0650Z/LTFJ/LTCJ
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737NG-29770

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11454170 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2009 TC-JFH THY Turkish Airlines 0 Kars min
Windscreen cracks or failure
3 June 2015 TC-JFH THY Turkish Airlines 0 Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA) min
Tire failure
11 March 2023 TC-JFH Anadolu Jet, opf Turkish Airlines 0 Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE) unk
Wingtip, pod strike

Location