Incident Embraer ERJ-190–100LR VH-SXK, Tuesday 2 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:08:45 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190–100LR
Owner/operator:SkyAirWorld
Registration: VH-SXK
MSN: 19000154
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:50NM Northeast of Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 September 2008, at about 0845 Eastern Standard Time (EST), while climbing through flight level 250, en route from Brisbane, Qld to Honiara, Solomon Islands, fuel started venting/leaking from both main wing tanks of the Embraer RJ 190-100 LR, registered VH-SXK. The aircraft, with five crew and 40 passengers on board, returned to Brisbane. The fuel venting/leakage was later determined to be the result of a design issue related to maintaining positive air pressure in the fuel surge tanks in the aircraft's wings. The aircraft manufacturer had previously identified the fuel system design issue and has developed a new float vent valve design to eliminate the problem. The design change has been introduced into newly manufactured aircraft and a service bulletin with recommendations to replace the current float vent valve with a redesigned valve will be issued in 2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2008-060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/51209/AO2008060.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/ERJ-19000154

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6271091 (Photo)