| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2025 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N811WJ |
| MSN: | 70685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Love Field Airport (97FL), Weirsdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Umatilla Municipal Airport, FL (X23) |
| Destination airport: | Weirsdale-Love Field Airport, FL (97FL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Van's RV-7A, N811WJl, crashed during an attempted landing at Weirsdale-Love Field Airport, FL (97FL). The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA109 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ocalagazette.com/pilot-transported-to-hospital-after-crash-in-weirsdale/ NTSB
Location