Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6907, Thursday 3 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6907
MSN: 1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taranto (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew in the Ionian Sea during exercise with Italian Navy. Ten. Bruno BENZI killed

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm