Accident Robinson R44 Raven II TI-BAR, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BAR
MSN: 11119
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Rita de Ticabán, Pococí -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster helicopter crashed in La Rita de Ticabán, Pococí after it collided with a drone. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.repretel.com/noticia/piloto-con-gran-experiencia-logro-controlar-accidente-entre-helicoptero-y-dron-en-pococi/
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/helicoptero-de-fumigacion-sufre-accidente-en-limon/QTUGJ44IL5D4RKFFUEHH2TFJ2E/story/
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=607423598568646&__cft__[0]=AZUAWQF7OWuUGC7S1Gv_A7axxufvboEhoSS4B60o3e7fUjgJ9mB7ldpNP7uldYBP25ptIdF9Nz6_LF4JIURiOiSXBFN_qYM-ggO9jzpTTQ6z9xWVLFdtUpEncb4JWONFkWrLFktph15XOt7H24klO5aZf8QYtIZgsSMFUOlCbvR0YfdITwVKrDdUUFG3SyNf1B07RpiUsqwKq35NuTxUeHfFz6CM3arcFV1soGiBo7UGxQ&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R