Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter MM6645, Wednesday 28 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6645
MSN: 6645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casalmaggiore (CR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flame out due to mechanical failure. Pilot Ten L. Merenda ejected and injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm