This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan STM-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-AGR |
| MSN: | 475 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Returned to airport after an engine failure, glided for 7 miles before hitting trees and crashing.
Sources:
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/ryan-stm/ryan-stm.htm 