Accident Jodel DR.1050M Excellence G-BIOI, Friday 7 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050M Excellence
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIOI
MSN: 477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfiedlstown, Co Louth -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jodel DR1050 Excellence overturned during a forced landing in a field.The aircraft has since been removed from the crash site.

Sources:

https://www.independent.ie/regionals/louth/news/air-accident-investigation-underway-after-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-louth-field/a1222940262.html