ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47592
Last updated: 5 April 2021

Date:10-JUN-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 833
C/n / msn: 1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 17 mi N of Andøya -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CF-104 of 334 Skv, crashed approximately 17 nautical miles north of Andøya on 10-Jun-1978. Pilot, Fenrick Stein Ekholt, was on a mission from Bodø air station to identify three unknown vessels some 32 nautical miles from Hillesøy radar. After circling the targets twice, the Starfighter flew into the sea 5 nautical miles to the south of the vessels, killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://starfighter.no/sq334-e.html
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RNoAF_history_Herbote.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_RNoAF_334%20squadron.htm

Related books: