Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 8 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaitsevo, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 February 2025, a Russian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft was shot down by Ukrainian forces of the 28th Mechanised Brigade using a 9K38 Igla man-portable air defense system in the vicinity of Zaitsevo, Donetsk Oblast, close to the city of Toretsk.

The pilot ejected safely and was retrieved by a Mi-8 helicopter on CSAR duty, accompanied by a Mi-24 attack helicopter on overwatch. The helicopter was targeted by Ukrainian FPV drones, but to no effect. The pilot was later confirmed to have safely ejected using his Zvezda K-36 ejection seat, without any major injuries. Ukrainian sources initially claimed that the pilot was left behind by the CSAR crew, but the pilot was confirmed to be secured and undergoing medical treatment by Russian sources.

Sources:

https://x.com/marcinrogowsk14/status/1888224953683550511
https://t.me/supernova_plus/36046
https://t.me/Aviahub34/4961
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/19850
https://t.me/ombr_28/1796
https://t.me/ombr_28/1797
https://t.me/ombr_28/1798
https://t.me/milinfolive/141565
https://t.me/milinfolive/141566

Media: