| Date: | Monday 3 February 2025 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Tniy Heli Ltd |
| Registration: | G-KKRN |
| MSN: | 1201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurst, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham Airfield (EGLM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 800 ft agl while approaching White Waltham, the trainee pilot inadvertently moved the fuel mixture control to the lean position instead of selecting the carburettor heating (carb heat) on. The selection of lean caused the engine to stop. After immediately taking control, the instructor established the helicopter in autorotation but did not have sufficient time and height available to initiate an engine restart. While the helicopter experienced a partial rollover on landing, neither pilot was injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.readingchronicle.co.uk/news/24912490.pilot-passenger-injured-helicopter-crashes-field/ https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-robinson-r22-beta-g-kkrn https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-kkrn#38fcd6b6 https://www.helis.com/database/cn/52415/
History of this aircraft
Built 1989: sold on and re-registered several times:
14-11-1989: First Registered as G-DMCD
09-07-1991: Re-registered as G-OOLI
27-03-1996: Reverted to prior registration as G-DMCD (2nd time)
23-01-2004: Re-registered as G-CMCD (3rd time)
18-08-2010: Re-registered as G-LINS
24-01-2011: Re-registered as G-LINS (2nd time)
11-10-2011: Re-registered as G-LINS (3rd time)
07-10-2013: Re-registered as G-LINS (4th time)
04-08-2014: Re-registered as G-WFWS
22-06-2018: Re-regsitered as G-KKRN
11-09-2019: Re-registered as G-KKRN (2nd time)
27-05-2022: Re-registered as G-KKRN (3rd time)
07-01-2025: Re-registered as G-KKRN (4th time)
03-02-2025: Accident at Hurst, near Reading, Berkshire as per above. Total amount of flying hours on airframe: 10,556 as at 31 July 2024
Location
Media:
<
AAIB R22 Beta, G-KKRN inadvertent engine shutdown leading to autorotation, 3 Feb 2025 "The risk of misidentification of the mixture control when selecting carburettor heating in the Robinson R22 Beta (R22) was first formally documented by the manufacturer in January 1981." www.gov.uk/aaib-reports...
[image or embed]
— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) September 11, 2025 at 10:06 AM