This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 2010 |
| Time: | 12:45L |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33(RC) |
| Owner/operator: | Airborne Express (ABX) |
| Registration: | N934AX |
| MSN: | 47462/564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe Airport (SLW/MMIO) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) |
Narrative:An ABX Airborne Express Douglas DC-9-30, registration N934AX performing a flight from Laredo,TX to Saltillo, burst all four main gear tyres upon touchdown on Saltillo's runway 17 around 12:45L (18:45Z), veered right off the runway and came a stop about 900 meters down the runway off the paved surface about opposite to the turn off to the freight apron. No injuries occurred, the airplane sustained minor damage.
Two tyres were replaced, then the airplane was moved back onto the runway and towed to the apron. The airport was closed for about 3 hours.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=43486541&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/DC-9-47462 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6956580 (Photo)
Location