Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8279, Thursday 2 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8279
MSN: 8279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit some tree during a low level attack. Pilot made an emergency landing in Gütersloh AB but the aircraft was later declared "damage beyond repair". Pilot elt. Loek Mulder safe.

Sources:

http://militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl/planes/fighters/23/132/