This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Solar Cargo |
| Registration: | YV524T |
| MSN: | 47840/337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
Narrative:A Solar Cargo McDonnell Douglas DC-10 freighter, registration YV524T performing a freight flight from Caracas to Brasilia with 7 crew, was on approach to Brasilia when the crew could not extend the flaps, aborted the approach and entered a hold to work the related checklists. The crew was unable to get the flaps to move and performed a flaps up landing on runway 11L at a higher than normal speed. The aircraft rolled out safely, stopped on the runway with a number of tyres deflating and was checked by emergency services before being towed to the apron.
ATC Brasilia reported that the aircraft likely experienced a bird strike during departure from Caracas against the slats of the aircraft, which went unnoticed by the crew. Only when the crew attempted to extend the flaps on approach to Brasilia the malfunction became apparent forcing the crew to perform a flaps up landing at high speed. Due to energy needed to be absorbed by the brakes a number of brakes overheated causing a number of tyres to deflate.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=49516591&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/DC-10-47840 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8346111 (Photo)
Location