This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1937 |
| Time: | 4:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIa |
| Owner/operator: | C.E. Jacobs |
| Registration: | PH-EHE |
| MSN: | 4984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Yole, near Vendres (Hérault) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Schipol, Amsterdam |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona Airport, Barcelona, Spain |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fokker F.VIIa PH-EHE was used in Red Cross colors in Ethiopia during the 1936 Italian invasion. This airplane was privately owned by some Dutchmen, but was used in Ethiopia by Carl Gustav Von Rosen between 11.6.35 and 21.8.35
Written off (destroyed) Set on fire and burned after belly landed in a field 23.3.1937 at La Yole, near Vendres (Hérault), France; pilot Joseph Schumacher arrested. It was reported (see link #5) that the aircraft was en route to Spain, to join the Spanish Republican forces, quote; "At Toulon in southern France, PH-EHE had to make an emergency landing, was damaged and seized because the flight was illegal (there was an embargo on deliveries of aircraft to Spain, which the Western powers scrupulously adhered to, but Germany, Italy and the Soviet Union did not). The aircraft was set on fire by the crew to prevent use for other purposes". PH-EHE was painted overall white with large "Red Cross" markings, indicting its intended use as an air ambulance.
Registration PH-EHE cancelled as "destroyed" 27.7.1937;
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1937.htm#20.03.1937 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html 3.
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/message/1264087855/Fokker+F.VIIs+en+Espa%F1a 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?215-Fokker-Trimotor-in-Eastern-Africa-(1941)
5.
https://modelbrouwers.nl/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=48919 6.
http://www.crezan.net/pag_aby/abyssinia_avi_fviia.html 