This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 2025 |
| Time: | 16:26 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | IrAero |
| Registration: | RA-26665 |
| MSN: | 8108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Magadan Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Destination airport: | Baimskaya Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Right engine failure of aircraft An-26, no passengers, cargo 4200 kg, remaining fuel 3000 kg. The red warning light 'chips in oil in right engine' was detected to be on, the oil pressure in the right engine had dropped. The crew decided to return to Magadan. At 16:49 the crew announced the decision to land at Omsukchan airport (UHMF). At 17:02 landing at Omsukchan was successful. The aircraft has no damage, the operator has decided to replace the engine.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/38750 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/7668 https://t.me/aviaincident/38796 