| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2024 |
| Time: | 09:39 |
| Type: | Bell TH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 74-22313 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skelly Stagefield Army Heliport, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:The Mishap Aircraft (MA), a Bell TH-1H helicopter (Tail Number (T/N) 74-22313) assigned to the 23d Flying Training Squadron (23 FTS) at Fort Novosel, Alabama (AL), and under the 58th Special Operations Wing (58 SOW) at Kirtland Air Force Base (AFB), New Mexico, experienced a dynamic rollover event while conducting training at Skelly Stagefield Army Heliport, AL. The involved personnel suffered minor injuries, and the MA suffered severe damage.
The MA had four personnel at the time of the rollover: a Mishap Instructor Pilot (MIP) and 3 Mishap Student Pilots (MSP1, MSP2, and MSP3). The 3 Student Pilots (SPs) were enrolled in Helicopter Undergraduate Pilot Training at Fort Novosel, AL. Helicopter Undergraduate Pilot Training is the course of study that produces trained and capable helicopter pilots for the United States Air Force (USAF).
At the time of the Mishap Sortie (MS), the students were conducting a Transition Checkride, which was meant to evaluate student progress after flying three sorties in the aircraft. While conducting slope operations, MSP1 initiated takeoff with the left skid of the MA rising from the ground. During this maneuver, MSP1 perceived the MA as being level when it was actually in a 2-5 degree right bank. MSP1 then perceived the MA to be in a left slide and increased right bank to correct this perceived slide, resulting in a 6-10 degree right banked attitude. The MIP attempted to make a left control input to counter MSP1’s right roll, which was ineffective. MSP1 then perceived the slide to have been halted and the MA was level when the MA was still at a 6-10 degree right bank. MSP1 then increased power to lift off, causing the MA to roll right and the main rotor to impact the ground.
The Board President (BP) found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the mishap was caused by MSP1 becoming disoriented coupled with insufficient corrective action by the MIP. MSP1 falsely perceived the aircraft as being level when it was in a rightwards bank. This misperception caused MSP1 to make erroneous inputs during the MS and caused him to attempt takeoff from a right bank, creating a rolling motion that resulted in the main rotor blade (MRB) contacting the ground and the MA to rollover. The BP found the MIP applied insufficient corrective action by not reducing power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
USAF