| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Oman Air |
| Registration: | A4O-SH |
| MSN: | 38894/785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 77.5 nm W of Muscat -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | OTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Oman Air flight WY131, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, took off from runway 08L at Muscat Airport and routed to point IVETO, LOPIL and thereafter point ITRAX during its climb to the cruising level. The aircraft encountered turbulence during climb and some of the cabin crew got injured during the turbulence and glasses and plates fell down and broke. The aircraft cleared turbulence and continued with the flight and landed safely at destination airport LFPG.
Three cabin crew members suffered minor injuries.
Probable cause of the incident
The flight crew operating flight WY131 with registration marks A4OSH entered clouds and experience severe turbulence without preparing the cabin crew and passengers for turbulence, as a results some cabin crew members suffered minor injuries as they were not safely secured during turbulence.