Incident Sikorsky S-58D C-GUNI, Thursday 28 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58D
Owner/operator:Union Helicopters
Registration: C-GUNI
MSN: 58-1787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waskesiu, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During fire fighting operation, the bucket dump valve failed to release. While flying away from the fire line, the bucket dragged in trees and the helicopter settled into a bush.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1986-6