Accident Dassault Mirage IVA 58,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47603

Date:Friday 7 October 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 58
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 118 Mont-de-Marsan
Destination airport:BA 118 Mont-de-Marsan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after touch & go as a result of right engine on fire returning from low altitude navigation training mission. Pilot Lieutenant James Martin and Navigator Commandant Raymond Pardaillan.

Sources:

http://vudavion.tv/in-memoriam/
Aerosteles.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1980 A3-58 77 Sqn RAAF 0 Tanilba Bay Beach, Port Stephens, 9 nm NE of Williamstown, NSW w/o
24 June 1981 58 Armée de l'Air w/o
29 December 1982 516 Fuerza Aérea de Chile 0 BA Pudahuel w/o