| Date: | Friday 7 February 2025 |
| Time: | 22:33 |
| Type: | Vulcanair V1.0 |
| Owner/operator: | Delaware State University Aviation Program |
| Registration: | N186DS |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Delaware Airpark (33N), Cheswold, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
| Destination airport: | Delaware Airpark, DE (33N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 7, 2025, at 2233 eastern standard time, a Vulcanair S.p.A V1.0, N186DS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cheswold, Delaware. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91 instructional flight.
According to the pilot-rated passenger, the purpose of the flight was for the pilot to perform a cross-country flight to gain experience toward the pilot’s commercial pilot certificate. According to preliminary ADS-B data, the airplane departed from Delaware Airpark (33N), Dover, Delaware at 0906, and arrived at Myrtle Beach International Airport (MYR), Myrtle Beach, South Carolina at 1245. According to the pilot, prior to departing MYR, they refueled the airplane to full fuel tanks for the return flight to 33N.
At 1849, the ADS-B data revealed the airplane departed MYR and flew northeast. The pilot reported that they flew to Ocean City Municipal Airport, Ocean City, Maryland to perform a touch-and-go landing, followed by a flight to the Delaware Coastal Airport (GED), Georgetown, Delaware to perform another touch-and-go landing. After departing GED, they flew directly to 33N. When they were about 5 nautical miles south of 33N, the pilot maneuvered to the right base of the traffic pattern for runway 09 and descended to 1,000 ft msl. The pilot turned onto final approach when the airplane was about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway.
While on short final approach, the pilot realized he was low and added engine power to adjust his glideslope. The pilot reported that engine power increased for about 2 seconds, and then the engine completely lost power. The pilot determined that he had insufficient altitude to reach the runway and performed a forced landing in the grass area just prior to the approach end of the runway. Shortly after touchdown on the grass, the airplane nosed over, which substantially damaged the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and the left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/local/2025/02/08/plane-crash-near-cheswold-delaware-state-university-students-uninjured/78359503007/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N186DS https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/245703/2020031408241903-9181510_.jpg https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulcanair_V1.0 Location