Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 8455, Wednesday 3 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:3./JG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariupol Airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Mariupol Airfield. The pilot Oberleutnant Walther Nonn of Jagdgeschwader 77
was killed as a result.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
https://aircrewremembrancesociety3.com/Aircraft-Losses/Luftwaffe-Losses/Luftwaffe-Databases/Messerschmitt-Bf-109s/