Incident Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner JA901A, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:c. 05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B78X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA901A
MSN: 62685/852
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Okinawa Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-10 operating ANA/NH892 from Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat, Vietnam to Tokyo/Haneda, Japansuffered a low engine oil warning while flying over Okinawa Island at FL370. The crew decided to turn back for diverting to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan where a safe landing was carried out c. 40 minutes later at 06:32 LT. No injuries were reported. The runway 36L was temporary closed for inspection.

Sources:

https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3939228.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh892#3903edd6