This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Stalingrad area (now Wolgograd) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 02 September 1942, a Pe-2 of 8 ORAP did not return from a recce mission at Stalingrad area (now Wolgograd).
Crew (all missing):
Pilot and Squadron Commander: Captain Mikhail Andreevich Ivkin
Observer: Captain Alexey Alekseevich Bazhanov
Air Gunner: Sergeant Alexey Ivanovich Babkin
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409491/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409492/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409493/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106425814/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107838754/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93500865/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13747 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13748 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=783 