Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6573, Monday 23 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1977
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6573
MSN: 6573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpo (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Verona-Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field after autopilot failure. Pilot Cap Renzo Ponzanelli ejected and injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni/1977_05/19770524_0005.pdf