Bird strike Incident Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil N853MB, Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Med-Trans Corp
Registration: N853MB
MSN: 7294
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greeley County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a bird on takeoff which damaged the rotor system and tail rotor.

Data suggests the event occurred on January 31, and not on February 1 as reported by the FAA. The data shows the helicopter climbing through 200 ft southwest of the airport when it stopped and returned to land at Greeley.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=853MB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N853MB/history/20250201/0025Z/KGXY/KGXY

https://www.helis.com/h2/as350b3e_n853mb_greeley.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2024 N853MB Med-Trans Corp 0 near Fort Morgan, CO sub
Bird strike

Location