Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8294, Tuesday 3 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1977
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8294
MSN: 8294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80 kms NW off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the North Sea.Pilot ejected safely and rescued six hours later.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/03-05-1977/msgnr/148