Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter D-8057, Wednesday 20 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8057
MSN: 8057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Crispignano, Accadia (FG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise AB
Destination airport:Villafranca AB
Narrative:
D-8131 and D-8057 flew into the Mountain Crispignano, pilot elt Joop Spiegelenberg died in the crash.

Sources:

ANP;
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?id=LC-19770421-1009&vw=org&lm=spiegelenberg%2Cstop
http://militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl/planes/fighters/24/146/
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the cras scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/ff1fa353-a585-5139-b81f-6952b1c2a581