| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Súbito biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-552 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alt Camp de Vallmoll Airfield, Alt Camp, Tarragona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Alt Camp de Vallmoll Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Alt Camp de Vallmoll Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An experimental Súbito biplane, performing a test flight, experienced an enginige failure during takeoff from Alt Camp de Vallmoll Airfield and crashed after clipping some powerlines.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries and the ultralight biplane was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-001/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://tarragonadigital.com/successos/avioneta-accidenta-afores-vallmoll-deixa-pilot-ferides_2082085_102.html https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2025/ulm_a-001-2025 Location
Media: