Accident Airplane N….., Saturday 14 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 January 1950
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:St Petersburg, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control hitting a wire during an emergency landing and crashed, the other occupant died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=PjlPAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=purcell+plane&article_id=5080,5591676&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiapsyE1raLAxVQ-gIHHUnMCAcQ6AF6BAgHEAM#v=onepage&q=purcell%20plane&f=false